State v. Herrera ( 2021 )
[…] "summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court." K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
    21-6814(b); see K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6813 (governing presentence investigation
    reports). This report includes, among other information, a "listing of prior adult
    convictions or juvenile adjudications for felony or misdemeanor crimes or violations of
    county resolutions or city ordinances comparable to any misdemeanor defined by state
    law," along with any supporting documentation the court services officer obtained to
    verify those convictions. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6813(b)(5).
    The State bears the burden of proving a defendant's criminal history at sentencing.
    See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814. A defendant's criminal history may either be "admitted
    in open court by the offender" or "determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the
    sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a). When the
    presentence investigation report clearly sets forth the defendant's criminal history and the
    defendant does not object to the report's summary, submission of the report "satisf[ies]
    the [S]tate's burden of proof." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(b). If a defendant believes the
    criminal history in the report is not accurate, he or she must object to the incorrect
    information—providing the court and the prosecutor with "written notice" that
    "specif[ies] the exact nature of the alleged error." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). The
    State then must "produce evidence" of the defendant's criminal history "to establish its
    burden of proof." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c).
    In contrast to these procedures, if a person decides to challenge his or her criminal
    history later—without objecting at sentencing—"the burden of proof shall shift to the
    offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence."
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). For this reason, even though the State bears the burden of
    proving a person's criminal history at sentencing, a defendant who later files a motion
    challenging the offenses on which his or her sentence was based, such as a K.S.A. 22-
    6