FIRE BAPTIZED HOLINESS CHURCH v. Hendrix , 28 Kan. App. 2d 598 ( 2001 )
[…] However, if this court finds that BOTA's interpretation is erroneous as a matter of law, we will take corrective steps. In re Tax Appeal of Univ. of Kan. School of Medicine, 266 Kan. 737, 749, 973 P.2d 176 (1999). Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which an appellate court's review is unlimited. In re Appeal of United Teleservices, Inc., 267 Kan. 570, 572, 983 P.2d 250 (1999).

    On appeal, the Church argues that the dormitory building is used exclusively for religious and educational purposes and should be exempt from taxation. K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 79-201 Second provides for an ad valorem tax exemption, in pertinent part, for "[a]ll real property, and all tangible personal property, actually and regularly used exclusively for literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes, including property used exclusively for such purposes by more than one agency or organization for one or more of such exempt purposes."

    The Church maintains that BOTA placed an unreasonably strict construction on the statute and the term "exclusively." Under constitutional and statutory provisions, property must be "used exclusively" for exempt purposes.