State v. Phillips ( 2021 )
[…] If the determination that this crime was a person felony were incorrect, then
    Phillips' criminal history score would be reduced from A to B (two person felony
    convictions). See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6809. This reduction in his criminal history score
    would also reduce his presumptive prison sentence. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6804(a).
    "At the sentencing hearing, the State bears the burden of proving the constitutional
    validity of prior convictions used to enhance a sentence." State v. Jones, 
    272 Kan. 674
    ,
    681, 
    35 P.3d 887
     (2001). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814 outlines the steps for meeting this
    burden of proof:
    "(a) The offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the
    offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by
    the sentencing judge.
    "(b) Except to the extent disputed in accordance with subsection (c), the
    summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy
    the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history.