State v. Straughter ( 2021 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    Straughter argues that because his violations occurred while he was on
    postimprisonment supervision, the district court lacked the authority to order him to serve
    out his original sentence. He does not take issue with the fact that he violated his
    postimprisonment supervision. Moreover, he does not claim the district court's decision
    to revoke his supervision was unreasonable. His claim is that, as a matter of law, the
    district court had no authority to impose the balance of his underlying sentence.
    2
    Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(E), which applies to persons like
    Straughter who have four or more prior convictions for DUI:
    "The person convicted shall be sentenced to not less than 90 days nor more than one
    year's imprisonment and fined $2,500. The person convicted shall not be eligible for
    release on probation, suspension or reduction of sentence or parole until the person has
    served at least 90 days' imprisonment."
    The sentence must also include a mandatory one-year term of postimprisonment
    supervision. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(b)(3). Finding that postimprisonment supervision
    is like probation, two prior panels of this court have found that the district court retains