State v. Kennon ( 2021 )
[…] In a direct challenge to the admission of this evidence at trial, Kennon's failure to
    object at trial would preclude our review because the issue was not preserved, nor was it
    even raised at trial for the trial court to consider. State v. Moncla, 
    262 Kan. 58
    , 66, 
    936 P.2d 727
     (1997). Instead, because the violation of the order in limine was raised in the
    context of a motion for a new trial, Kennon frames the issue as an error in the court not
    granting a new trial.
    As noted earlier, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3501(1) provides that "[t]he court on
    motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of
    justice." Moreover, Kennon has the burden to show that the violation of the order in
    limine caused substantial prejudice. See Green, 
    245 Kan. at 404
    . Our review standard on
    this issue is the same as earlier expressed with respect to Kennon's expert witness claim.