State v. Jones ( 2021 )
[…] Since an untimely pre-appeal motion for a new
    trial is a collateral proceeding, the Sixth Amendment right to counsel does not apply. The
    right to counsel is determined instead by statute. See Sharkey, 299 Kan. at 95-96 (citing
    Kingsley, 
    252 Kan. at 766-67
    ).
    Because Jones' pro se motion for a new trial was untimely, the district court
    needed to view it as a postconviction motion and apply K.S.A. 22-4506 in determining
    whether Jones was entitled to appointment of substitute counsel. State v. Kirby, 
    272 Kan. 1170
    , 1193, 
    39 P.3d 1
     (2002). K.S.A. 22-4506(b) provides that "if the court finds that the
    petition or motion presents substantial questions of law or triable issues of fact . . . the
    court shall appoint counsel . . . to assist such person." In Kirby, our Supreme Court
    clarified that when faced with an untimely pro se motion for a new trial alleging claims of
    ineffective assistance of counsel, the district court should "scrutinize the defendant's