Approved Paving v. Paul Heinen and Assocs., Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] A contractor may file for a one-month extension to file a lien up to four months after
    completing the work. See K.S.A. 60-1102(a) (contractor must file lien within four months
    after work); (c) (one-month extension to file lien permitted if requested within four-
    month period). But Approved Paving cannot rely on the assertions in its pleadings to
    resist a summary judgment motion, since they are mere claims rather than facts supported
    in admissible evidentiary materials such as affidavits, interrogatories, or deposition
    testimony. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-256(e)(2); Lambert v. Peterson, 
    309 Kan. 594
    , 598-
    99, 
    439 P.3d 317
     (2019); MetLife Home Loans v. Hansen, 
    48 Kan. App. 2d 213
    , 218, 
    286 P.3d 1150
     (2012) ("[A] party opposing summary judgment may not rely merely
    on allegations or denials in its own pleadings.").
    Given those principles governing the determination of summary judgment motions
    and the record evidence, the district court correctly held that Approved Paving did not
    have a statutory lien that could be enforced against the owners of the parking lot.
    Unjust Enrichment