Mid-Continent Anesthesiology, Chtd. v. Bassell ( 2021 )
[…] However, publicly traded corporations are generally
    required to send formal written notices based on federal statutes and regulations. In
    contrast, MCAC was a closely held Kansas corporation owned by Kansas stockholders
    utilizing different corporate rules. MCAC's bylaws specifically allowed for waiver of
    formal meetings and notices and for the board to act by unanimous written consent
    instead of in-person votes.
    Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 17-6301(f), a corporation's board may act through
    unanimous written consent in lieu of meetings if its bylaws allow for it. K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 17-6501(c) provides, in relevant part: "A failure to hold any annual meeting at the
    designated time or to elect a sufficient number of directors to conduct the business of the
    corporation shall not affect otherwise valid corporate acts or work a forfeiture or
    dissolution of the corporation . . . ." Further, "[a] failure to elect officers shall not dissolve
    or otherwise affect the corporation." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 17-6302(d).
    The district court took the position that MCAC's bylaws were effectively invalid