Thach v. Farmland Foods, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] cases arising under it. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-501b(a); see Fernandez v. McDonald's, 
    296 Kan. 472
    , 479-80, 
    292 P.3d 311
     (2013). "When exercising unlimited review on questions
    of statutory interpretation, an appellate court owes no deference to interpretations given
    to the [KWCA] by [the Board]." Estate of Graber v. Dillon Companies, 
    309 Kan. 509
    ,
    Syl. ¶ 2, 
    439 P.3d 291
     (2019).
    Under the KWCA, an injury is compensable only if it arises out of and in the
    course of employment. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). Accidental injuries arise out of
    employment only if (1) "[t]here is a causal connection between the conditions under
    which the work is required to be performed and the resulting accident;" and (2) "the
    accident is the prevailing factor causing the injury, medical condition and resulting
    disability or impairment." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(i), (ii). An "accident or
    injury that arose out of a neutral risk with no particular employment or personal
    8
    character" is specifically excluded from being deemed as arising out of employment.
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(f)(3)(A)(ii). Injuries that occur while an employee is at work
    in the employer's service are deemed to have occurred in the course of employment. See
    Rinke v.