Stewart v. State ( 2021 )
[…] failed to prove the 2001 adjudication had been dismissed with prejudice.
    Stewart appeals the dismissal of his K.S.A. 60-1501 petition. From the record
    before us, it is unclear whether Stewart's KSVPA adjudication has been resolved.
    DISCUSSION
    Stewart's pro se appeal raises four interrelated issues. They broadly fall into two
    categories: challenges to the use of the 1981 and 1983 convictions and challenges to the
    use of the 2011 convictions. We do not reach the merits of these claims, however,
    because we agree with the State that a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition is not an appropriate
    avenue for Stewart to collaterally challenge his ongoing commitment adjudication.
    3
    Stewart filed his habeas petition under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1501(a), which
    allows "any person in this state who is detained, confined[,] or restrained of liberty on
    any pretense" to request a "writ of habeas corpus." In most instances, K.S.A. 60-1501
    provides an avenue for individuals to challenge the mode or condition of their
    confinement, including pretrial confinement. See Safarik v. Bruce, 
    20 Kan. App. 2d 61
    ,
    Syl. ¶ 5, 
    883 P.2d 1211