Severs fails to account for the substance of his motion for a new trial and the applicable timeline for filing it. A district court's denial of a motion for a new trial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Judicial discretion is abused if no reasonable person would have taken the view adopted by the district court or if the judicial action is based on an error of fact or law. State v. Soto,
310 Kan. 242, 257,
445 P.3d 1161(2019). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3501(1), which provides for a motion for new trial, states: "The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice. . . . A motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made within two years after final judgment, but if an appeal is pending the court may grant the motion only on remand of the case. A motion for a new trial based on any other grounds shall be made within 14 days after 6 the verdict or finding of guilty or within such further time as the court may fix during the 14-day period." (Emphasis added.) As our Kansas Supreme court has explained, "[t]he legislature clearly intended to establish different timelines for new trial motions, distinguishing between those based on (a) newly discovered evidence and (b) any other grounds." State v. Holt,
298 Kan. 469, 475,