Beyond the fact that his jurisdictional argument was untimely, Severs' claim that the State was required to initiate the prosecution by indictment is without any merit. "Kansas statutes have historically provided and still provide for several different mechanisms to commence or institute a criminal prosecution. See G.S. 1868, ch. 82, art. 5, sec. 36 (complaint); G.S. 1868, ch. 82, art. 6, sec. 66 (indictment, information). Since 1976, K.S.A. 22-3201(a) has provided that generally prosecutions in district court 'shall be upon complaint, indictment or information." See also K.S.A. 22-2301(1) ("Unless otherwise provided by law, a prosecution shall be commenced by filing a complaint with a magistrate.")." State v. Dunn,
304 Kan. 773, 790,
375 P.3d 332(2016). And K.S.A. 22-3201(a) specifically provides that "[p]rosecutions in the district court shall be upon complaint, indictment or information." II. The court properly included Severs' juvenile convictions in his criminal history.