State v. Duncan ( 2021 )
[…] when a person was not represented by counsel (and had not waived his or her right to
    counsel) and that resulted in a prison or jail sentence cannot be used to enhance the
    person's sentence in a later case. State v. Youngblood, 
    288 Kan. 659
    , Syl. ¶ 3, 
    206 P.3d 518
     (2009); see also State v. Tims, 
    302 Kan. 536
    , Syl. ¶ 2, 
    355 P.3d 660
     (2015)
    (reiterating the holding in Youngblood).
    The State bears the burden of proving a defendant's criminal history at sentencing.
    See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814. A defendant's criminal history may either be "admitted
    in open court by the offender" or "determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the
    sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a). When the
    presentence investigation report clearly sets forth the defendant's criminal history and the
    defendant does not object to the report's summary, submission of the report "satisf[ies]
    the [S]tate's burden of proof." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(b). If a defendant believes the
    criminal history in the report is not accurate, he or she must object to the incorrect
    information—providing the court and the prosecutor with "written notice" that
    "specif[ies] the exact nature of the alleged error." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). The
    4
    State then must "produce evidence" of the defendant's criminal history "to establish its
    burden of proof." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c).
    In contrast to these procedures, if a person decides to challenge his or her criminal
    history later—without objecting at sentencing—"the burden of proof shall shift to the
    offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence."
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). For this reason, even though the State bears the burden of
    proving a person's criminal history at sentencing, a defendant who later files a motion
    challenging the offenses on which his or her sentence was based, such as a K.S.A. 22-