State v. Duncan ( 2021 )
[…] Albano, 
    313 Kan. 638
    , Syl. ¶ 4, 
    487 P.3d 750
    (2021) ("Section 5 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights does not guarantee
    defendants the right to have a jury determine the existence of sentence-enhancing
    prior convictions under the revised Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act."). We are
    bound by this decision and need not address the issue further.
    • We lack jurisdiction to review the denial of Duncan's motion for a dispositional
    departure since Duncan received a sentence within the presumptive range under
    the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1)
    (appellate courts "shall not review . . . [a]ny sentence that is within the
    presumptive sentence for the crime"); State v. Williams, 
    37 Kan. App. 2d 404
    ,
    407-08, 
    153 P.3d 566
    , rev. denied 
    284 Kan. 951
     (2007).
    We are thus left to consider Duncan's arguments surrounding the evidence
    supporting her criminal-history score—namely, the presentence investigation report's