State v. Burke ( 2021 )
[…] sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
    6820(c)(1); see also State v. Huerta, 
    291 Kan. 831
    , 837, 
    247 P.3d 1043
     (2011) (appellate
    courts lack jurisdiction to review presumptive sentence "even if they result from
    partiality, prejudice, oppression, or corrupt motive"). Similarly, Kansas law prohibits an
    appeal of "any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant
    which the sentencing court approves on the record." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2);
    see also K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602(a) ("No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from
    a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere
    . . . ."); State v. Smith, 
    311 Kan. 109
    , 122, 
    456 P.3d 1004
     (2020) (stating if defendant
    moves to withdraw plea and district court denies that motion, "the Court of Appeals will
    have jurisdiction to consider an appeal from that denial").