State v. Crossett , 50 Kan. App. 2d 788 ( 2014 )
[…] and factually appropriate, employing an unlimited review of the entire record. [Citation
    omitted.] And if error is found on that basis, then the court moves to a reversibility
    inquiry in which it assesses whether it is firmly convinced the jury would have reached a
    different verdict had the instruction been given. The defendant maintains the burden to
    establish the degree of prejudice necessary for reversal. [Citation omitted.]" State v.
    Littlejohn, 
    298 Kan. 632
    , 646, 
    316 P.3d 136
     (2014).
    The relevant provisions of K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 60-455 state:
    "(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person
    committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such
    person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the
    person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
    "(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such
    evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive,
    opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
    accident."