The first element read: "The defendant engaged in brawling or fighting." The second element stated: "The defendant knew or should have known that his conduct would alarm, anger, or disturb others or provoke an assault or other breach of the peace." Jury Instruction No. 4 also repeated the legal definition of "knowingly" as set forth in jury Instruction No. 3 pertaining to Aggravated Assault. This instruction was derived from PIK Crim. 4th 52.010 (2015 Supp.) and PIK Crim. 4th 62.030. 7 Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6203(a)(1): "Disorderly conduct is [brawling or fighting] that the person knows or should know will alarm, anger or disturb others to provoke an assault or other breach of the peace." In short, the district court's elements instruction for disorderly conduct properly conformed to Kansas statutes and the PIK elements instruction. The proposed elements instructions were discussed with both counsel at the beginning and conclusion of the trial.