(Emphasis added.) The second element was that the defendant did so with a deadly weapon. Instruction No. 3 also explained the legal definition of a "deadly weapon" and "knowingly." In particular, the jury was informed, "A Defendant acts 'knowingly' when the Defendant is aware of the circumstances in which he was acting or that his conduct was reasonably certain to cause the result complained about by the 6 State." This jury instruction was derived from PIK Crim. 4th 52.010 (2015 Supp.) and PIK Crim. 4th 54.280. Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5412(b)(1): "Aggravated assault is assault, as defined in subsection (a), committed: (1) With a deadly weapon." Under subsection (a), "[a]ssault is knowingly placing another in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5412(a). In short, the district court's elements instruction for aggravated assault properly conformed to Kansas statutes and the PIK elements instruction.