State v. Zink ( 2021 )
[…] necessary to serve the ends of justice or to prevent the denial of fundamental rights. We
    see no obvious denial of fundamental rights here. Absent any specific statement of the
    method of calculation of the restitution amount ordered here, reliable evidence supports
    the district court's order. A restitution figure must merely be defensible based on reliable
    evidence. Hunziker, 
    274 Kan. 655
    , Syl. ¶ 3.
    Zink also argues that he believes the restitution amount was a clerical error and
    that under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(b) it can be corrected at any time. Under K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 22-3504(b), "[c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the
    record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by
    the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders." But the statute is
    intended to be used to correct "minor clerical errors." State v. Sheets, 
    60 Kan. App. 2d 378
    , 379, 
    494 P.3d 168
     (2021). This alleged error cannot be described as a minor clerical