In re Ad.F. ( 2021 )
[…] (2000). Based on the fundamental
    nature of that right, the State may only extinguish the legal bonds between a parent and
    child upon clear and convincing proof of parental unfitness. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-
    2269(a); In re R.S., 
    50 Kan. App. 2d 1105
    , Syl. ¶ 1, 
    336 P.3d 903
     (2014).
    A.     The High Standard for Termination of Parental Rights
    CINC actions, brought under the revised Kansas Code for Care of Children (the
    Code), stem from the State's interest in protecting the safety and welfare of children
    within its jurisdiction. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2201(a) (proceedings under the Code
    "deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the state"); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-
    2201(b)(1) ("safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the
    code"). A CINC adjudication is only the beginning step in the process and is often
    followed by attempts to reunite the children and parents or, in unfortunate circumstances,
    by the termination of parental rights. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2251; K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
    38-2269.