Schneider v. The Kansas Securities Comm'rs ( 2017 )
[…] witness' testimony regarding the information contained in the Notice as the legal standard
    for measuring appellant's conduct, but rather merely as evidence bearing upon whether
    appellant engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in violation of the Kansas Uniform
    Securities Act.
    10.
    Under the Rules and Regulations Filing Act, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 77-415 et seq.,
    "any standard, requirement or other policy of general application may be given binding
    legal effect only if it has complied with the requirements of the rules and regulations
    filing act." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 77-415(b)(1). Under K.S.A. 77-425 "[a]ny rule and
    regulation not filed and published as required by this act shall be of no force or effect."
    3
    11.
    A rule or regulation is defined by the Rules and Regulations Filing Act as "a
    standard, requirement or other policy of general application that has the force and effect
    of law, including amendments or revocations thereof, issued or adopted by a state agency