Alliance Indemnity Co. v. Kerns – McAnany ( 2017 )
[…] We
    find no reference in the UDJA to attorney fees. When the legislature intends to provide
    for the recovery of attorney fees, it knows very well what language to use in the statute to
    achieve that end.
    Although K.S.A. 60-1711 states that "costs" are permitted, statutes that allow for
    attorney fees state it explicitly. See, e.g., K.S.A. 16-1305 (in an action for violating a
    lawn and garden dealership agreement, the supplier will be liable to the retailer for "the
    actual costs of the action, including attorney, paralegal and expert witness fees"); K.S.A.
    23-9,313 (under Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, "[a]ttorney fees may be taxed as
    costs"); K.S.A. 26-509 (in eminent domain proceedings when the jury's verdict is greater
    than the appraiser's award, "the court may allow as court costs an amount to be paid to
    the landowner's attorney as attorney fees"); K.S.A. 50-505 (in injunction action for unfair
    trade practices relating to dairy products, the court shall assess against the defendant "the
    costs, including reasonable attorney's fees").
    10
    Further, our Supreme Court has explicitly rejected the notion that "costs" include