Alliance Indemnity Co. v. Kerns – McAnany ( 2017 )
[…] between the parties. Snider v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 
    297 Kan. 157
    , 162, 
    298 P.3d 1120
    (2013); Unruh v. Purina Mills, 
    289 Kan. 1189
    , 1200, 
    221 P.3d 1130
    (2009).
    Providing a statutory basis for the recovery of fees "is the legislature's prerogative, and it
    is not [the] court's place to change these rules." George v. Capital South Mortg.
    Investments, Inc., 
    265 Kan. 431
    , 459, 
    961 P.2d 22
    (1998).
    By Statute
    The Kernses rely on K.S.A. 60-1703 and K.S.A. 60-1711 as statutory authority for
    granting fees. K.S.A. 60-1703 states:
    "Further relief based on a declaratory judgment may be granted whenever
    necessary or proper. The application shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to
    grant the relief. If the application is sufficient, the court, on reasonable notice, shall
    8
    require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory
    judgment, to show cause why further relief should not be granted." (Emphasis added.)
    K.S.A. 60-1711 states: "In any proceeding under [the UDJA] the court may make such
    award of costs as may seem equitable and just." The Kernses assert that "costs" referred
    to in K.S.A. 60-1711 include attorney fees and expenses incurred in defending against the