Alliance Indemnity Co. v. Kerns – McAnany ( 2017 )
[…] Univ. v. Buxbaum, 
    315 Mont. 210
    , 
    69 P.3d 663
    (2003) (holding Montana UDJA provision allowing court to make
    award of costs does not authorize an award of attorney fees); Pub. Entity Pool v. Score,
    
    658 N.W.2d 64
    (S.D. 2003) (holding no provision in South Dakota's Declaratory
    Judgment Act allows for an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party); Soundgarden
    v. Eikenberry, 
    123 Wash. 2d 750
    , 
    871 P.2d 1050
    (1994) (holding that "costs" under the
    UDJA does not include attorney fees).
    But the Kernses also look to K.S.A. 40-908 as a statutory basis for an award of
    fees. K.S.A. 40-908 provides:
    "That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is
    rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in
    this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such
    judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in
    11
    such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of
    the costs: Provided, however, That when a tender is made by such insurance company
    before the commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount
    recovered is not in excess of such tender no such costs shall be allowed."
    In their motion for attorney fees, the Kernses contended that the insurance policy
    covered loss by "fire, tornado, lightning, or hail and, thus, K.S.A. 40-908 entitled them to
    attorney fees."
    "PART D—COVERAGE FOR DAMAGE TO YOUR AUTO" of the Alliance
    policy stated: