In re McDaniel ( 2017 )
[…] Judge Magana erred in deeming McDaniel's morning absence from jury duty as
    direct criminal contempt and by summarily punishing McDaniel, the result of which
    deprived her of the procedural due process rights to which she was entitled in order to
    defend against the charge of direct criminal contempt lodged against her.
    Journal entry
    Even if Judge Magana's decision to file a charge of direct criminal contempt
    against McDaniel was proper, we necessarily find the conviction void based on Judge
    Magana's failure to comply with the strict requirements set forth in K.S.A. 20-1203 in
    journalizing the judgment of direct contempt:
    "That a direct contempt may be punished summarily, without written accusation
    against the person arraigned, but if the court or judge in chambers shall adjudge him
    guilty thereof a judgment shall be entered of record, in which shall be specified the
    21
    conduct constituting such contempt, with a statement of whatever defense or extenuation
    the accused offered thereto, and the sentence of the court thereon."
    K.S.A. 20-1203 is jurisdictional. Harsch v. Miller, 
    288 Kan. 280
    , 295, 
    200 P.3d 467
     (2009). Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which this court's review
    is de novo. Williams, 
    28 Kan. App. 2d at 100