State v. Buell , 52 Kan. App. 2d 818 ( 2016 )
[…] statute), petition for rev. filed February 22, 2016; State v. Hill, No. 112,545, 
    2015 WL 8590700
    , at *3-6 (Kan. App. 2015) (unpublished opinion) (utilizing both K.S.A. 2014
    Supp. 21-6811[d] and [e] to determine comparability of Missouri burglary statute),
    petition for rev. filed January 6, 2016.
    As both parties agree that K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e) is applicable, and
    because the plain language of the subsection applies to convictions from "other state
    8
    systems," we will use K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e) in scoring Buell's Florida burglary
    adjudications.
    The relevant portion of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e) provides:
    "(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in
    classifying the offender's criminal history.
    "(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor
    according to the convicting jurisdiction:
    (A) If a crime is a felony in another state, it will be counted as a felony in
    Kansas.
    ....
    "(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In
    designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas
    criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be
    referred to.