State v. Webb ( 2016 )
[…] this court exercises unlimited review. State v. Looney, 
    299 Kan. 903
    , 906, 
    327 P.3d 425
    (2014). Moreover, the interpretation of statute is also a question of law, again allowing
    this court unlimited review. State v. Eddy, 
    299 Kan. 29
    , 32, 
    321 P.3d 12
    (2014), cert.
    denied 
    135 S. Ct. 91
    (2014).
    In Kansas, and except as otherwise prohibited by statute, a criminal appeal "may
    be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in
    the district court." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3602(a). On appeal, "any decision of the district
    court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed." K.S.A.
    2015 Supp. 22-3602(a). Absent certain exceptions, an appeal "from a district court's final
    judgment in a criminal case" comes first to the Kansas Court of Appeals. K.S.A. 2015
    Supp. 22-3601(a). And according to our Kansas precedent, an appealable judgment under