In re E.R. ( 2022 )
[…] decision.
    E.R. was remanded to Kansas Department of Corrections' custody to serve the
    remainder of his 92-month sentence in 18 JV 1046 and the consecutive 20-month
    sentence in 19 JV 878. E.R. appealed and his cases were consolidated for appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    On appeal E.R. raises only one argument—that the EJJP statute governing
    sentencing when a defendant violates their juvenile sentence or commits a new offense is
    unconstitutional because it "strips the district court of its ability to exercise discretion at
    sentencing." Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2364, a district court instituting an EJJP
    sentence must impose both a juvenile and adult sentence, but the adult sentence "shall be
    stayed on the condition that the juvenile offender substantially comply with the
    provisions of the juvenile sentence and not commit a new offense." K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
    38-2364(a)(2). But, if after a hearing the district court determines by a preponderance of
    the evidence that the juvenile offender committed a new offense or violated one or more
    conditions of their sentence, "the court shall revoke the juvenile sentence and order the
    imposition of the adult sentence previously ordered pursuant to subsection (a)(2) . . . ."
    (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2364(b).
    E.R. argues that the statutory provision requiring the imposition of his entire adult
    sentence violates the prohibitions against cruel and unusual punishment in the Kansas