Dodge City Cooperative Exchange v. Board of Gray County Comm'rs ( 2022 )
[…] K.S.A. 79-1606(c); K.S.A. 79-1609. After
    exhausting these administrative remedies, a taxpayer may petition a court—either the
    Court of Appeals or the district court where the property is located—for judicial review
    of the Board's decision. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(A)-(B).
    These petitions are generally governed by the Kansas Judicial Review Act
    (KJRA). See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 74-2426(c); see also K.S.A. 77-621(a)(2). But there are
    exceptions to this general rule. Relevant here, when a party seeks review of a Board's
    decision by the district court, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(B) states the appeal must
    include a "trial de novo." The statute contemplates that this "trial de novo" will include
    "an evidentiary hearing at which issues of law and fact shall be determined anew." K.S.A.
    2016 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(B). These proceedings must be followed "[n]otwithstanding
    K.S.A. 77-619," which otherwise limits courts' evidentiary decisions in administrative
    appeals under the KJRA. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(B).
    8