State v. Manning ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    About two years later, Manning moved pro se for credit for time served. In his
    motion, Manning noted that, several years earlier, he spent an extra 63 months in prison
    on an unrelated case because of an illegal sentence that was later corrected. Manning
    argued that he should receive credit for the 63 months he served on the illegal sentence in
    his current case.
    The trial court denied Manning's motion. Manning moved to have the trial court
    reconsider its decision. The trial court also denied the motion to reconsider.
    Manning timely appealed.
    Under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6615(a), trial courts may award jail credit for time
    served "for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition
    of the defendant's case." And as our Supreme Court held in State v. Denney, 
    278 Kan. 643
    , 648, 
    101 P.3d 1257
     (2004), "'[a] defendant is not entitled to credit on a sentence for
    time which he has spent in jail upon other, distinct, and wholly unrelated charges.'"
    (quoting Campbell v. State,