State v. Busch ( 2022 )
[…] On
    6
    the face of the New Jersey burglary statute, Busch was convicted of an offense that
    encompasses both residential and nonresidential structures. He thus argues that
    resentencing is necessary because the New Jersey provision is broader than Kansas'
    statutory circumstances. The State counters that Busch's New Jersey burglary conviction
    matches the corresponding statutory circumstance because the PSI preparer clarified that
    the New Jersey offense involved a residential situation.
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6814 addresses the legal bearing that PSI reports have on
    sentencing proceedings. See State v. Schow, 
    287 Kan. 529
    , 537, 
    197 P.3d 825
     (2008).
    Under that statute, "the summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court
    by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal
    history" unless the defendant objects in writing." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 6814(b). So,
    although the New Jersey statute at issue encompasses conduct broader than the person
    crime circumstance listed in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(h), the description of