State v. Busch ( 2022 )
[…] Baker, 
    58 Kan. App. 2d 735
    ,
    738-39, 
    475 P.3d 24
     (2020). Given that Busch committed his current crime of conviction
    in August 2019, this new test controls. Thus, we are tasked with examining the elements
    of the out-of-state statutes to see if they "are written to help protect innocent people."
    Hasbrouck, 62 Kan. App. 2d at 53. To that end, if the out-of-state statutes include any of
    the elements listed as "circumstances" in the Kansas statute, they are person crimes; if
    they contain no such elements, they are nonperson crimes. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-
    6811(e)(3)(B).
    Busch's PSI report lists three New Jersey burglaries from 1985, 1989, and 1995. In
    those years, New Jersey's statute outlawing burglary—N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:18-2—defines
    the offense as follows:
    "a . . . A person is guilty of burglary if, with purpose to commit an offense therein
    he:
    (1) enters a structure, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof, unless
    the structure was at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to
    enter; or
    (2) Surreptitiously remains in a structure or a separately secured or occupied
    portion thereof knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so." (Emphasis added.)
    So, under this provision, a person convicted of burglary must enter or
    surreptitiously remain in a structure with the purpose to commit an offense there. New
    Jersey defined "structure" as "any building, room, ship, vessel, car, vehicle or airplane,