Determining whether an untimely filing relates back to a timely one requires interpreting and applying K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-215(c)(2), which states that an amended pleading relates back when it "asserts a claim or defense that arose out of the conduct, transaction or occurrence set out, or attempted to be set out, in the original pleading." See Thompson v. State,
293 Kan. 704, 710,
270 P.3d 1089(2011).