Cline v. Meis , 21 Kan. App. 2d 622 ( 1995 )
[…] Any regulation or direction that provides for more than is expressly provided by statute is invalid;- Logic requires that rejection of signatures based on such a regulation or instruction is similarly invalid and, therefore, arbitrary and capricious.

    THE ADDRESSES

    The plaintiffs first argue that striking the signatures that were not accompanied by an address exactly matching the address on the voter registration cards was arbitrary and capricious. Defendant claims that she was merely following instructions on the Petition Circulation Checklist and following K.S.A. 25-4310, K.S.A. 25-4320, and K.A.R. 7-28-1.

    K.S.A. 25-4310 applies to signatures on a petition to recall state officers and reads in relevant part: “Any registered elector of such election district or of the state, as the case may be, may subscribe to the petition by signing the elector’s name and address as the same appears on the voter registration books.” Importantly, the language in this statute differs from the language in K.S.A. 25-4324 which governs the recall of local officials.