Cline v. Meis , 21 Kan. App. 2d 622 ( 1995 )
[…] Stephan v. Parrish, 256 Kan. 746, 751, 887 P.2d 127 (1994) (quoting Colorado Interstate Gas Co. v. Board of Morton County Comm'rs, 247 Kan. 654, 660, 802 P.2d 584 [1990]).

    We conclude the district court was incorrect in finding that the statutes regarding recall petitions should be interpreted narrowly. Unger clearly states that the applicable provisions are to be construed liberally and any restriction on such right is to be narrowly construed.

    Article 43 of chapter 25 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated contains the provisions regarding recall of public officials. K.S.A. 25-4303 provides that the Secretary of State may adopt rules and regulations for the administration of recalls and such rules may specify any forms needed therefor.

    *627K.S.A. 25-4304 reads in relevant part:

    “(c) K.S.A. 25-4318 to 25-4331, inclusive, apply only to recall of all elected public officials who are provided by law to be elected at an election conducted by one or more county election officers, except those officers specified in subsections (a) [governor, legislature, and those elected by the entire state] and (b) [judicial officers]. For the purpose of this act, officers to which this subsection apply are ‘local officers.’ ”

    K.S.A. 25-4319 provides:

    “Subject to rules and regulations of the secretary of state, the recall election of a local officer shall be conducted by the county election officer of the county in which the petition is required to be filed.”

    K.S.A. 25-4324 reads in relevant part: