Becker v. Becker , 28 Kan. App. 2d 616 ( 2001 )
[…] Alvin and Debi contend that to have required them to obtain additional relief from the bankruptcy court in their name would have been a formality. However, this argument appears to support the trial court’s finding that the default judgment entered on May 13, 1988, was void.

    11 U.S.C. § 362(d) provides, in relevant part: “On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided under subsection (a) of this section, such as by terminating, annulling, modifying, or conditioning such stay. . . .” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 60-217(a) provides, in relevant part: “Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.” A distinction exists between these two phrases, as a “real party in interest” is the proper party to bring the lawsuit. This court defined a “real party in interest” in Thompson v. James, 3 Kan. App. 2d 499, 502, 597 P.2d 259, rev. denied 226 Kan. 793 (1979):