Hebert, J.: Paul Hardin appeals his conviction of driving under
[…] Quantity and quality are considered in the totality of the circumstances—the whole picture that must be taken into account when evaluating whether there is reasonable suspicion.’ ” State v. Glass, 40 Kan. App. 2d 379, 382, 192 P.3d 651 (2008) (quoting State v. Toothman, 267 Kan. 412, Syl. ¶ 5, 985 P.2d 701 [1999]).
In the instant case, Bliss stopped Hardin because a computer check indicated that the license plate was registered to a Pontiac rather than to a Volkswagen. Under K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 8-142, which pertains to the registration of vehicles, prohibited acts include:
“First: To operate, or for the owner thereof knowingly to permit the operation, upon a highway of any vehicle, as defined in K.S.A. 8-126, and amendments thereto, which is not registered, or for which a certificate of title has not been issued or which does not have attached thereto and displayed thereon the license
*85 plate or plates assigned thereto by the division for the current registration year, including any registration decal required to be affixed to any such license plate.”Violation of this statute constitutes an unclassified misdemeanor punishable by a fine not less than $500. K.S.A. 8-127(c) serves as an exception to this general rule.