Danzman v. Herington Municipal Hosp. Bd. of Trustees ( 2022 )
[…] counterpart in the Kansas Code of Civil Procedure.
    In the petition and addendum, Danzman sought both an order from the district
    court directing the City and the hospital board to identify the legal authority under which
    they acted in pursuing the transfer of the hospital and a temporary injunction halting the
    transfer. The pleadings, however, do not allege that either the City or the hospital board
    acted without legal authority or in violation of a statutory or common-law duty. So the
    papers assert no present or prospective legal injury, i.e., a claim. See K.S.A. 2021 Supp.
    60-208(a)(1) (pleading must contain "short and plain statement of the claim showing that
    the pleader is entitled to relief").
    Danzman effectively asked the district court to issue a show cause order to the
    City and the hospital board to explain why their actions were proper. But that is not a
    recognized form of relief for a cognizable injury. District courts may grant equitable