Perez v. Wesley Medical Center ( 2022 )
[…] are two primary issues: first, whether the district court erred in granting judgment as a
    matter of law in favor of Wesley Medical Center after the jury trial; and, second, if the
    district court did err in granting judgment as a matter of law in favor of Wesley Medical
    Center, whether the district court also erred in reducing the amount of the damages
    awarded by the jury to Perez.
    Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law
    Motions for judgment as a matter of law—formerly known as motions for directed
    verdict—are governed by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-250(a)(1), which allows a district court
    to enter judgment against a party on a claim or defense that has been fully presented to a
    jury if there is not "a legally sufficient evidentiary basis to find for the party on that issue
    . . . ." On appeal, our review of a district court's ruling on a motion for judgment as a
    matter of law is unlimited. In deciding whether the district court erred, we must review
    12
    the record on appeal to determine "whether evidence existed from which a reasonable