State v. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] 573 S.W.3d 136
    , 145 (Mo. App. 2019); State v. Whittaker, 
    551 S.W.3d 498
    , 501-02 (Mo.
    App. 2018); State v. Harris, 
    622 S.W.2d 742
    , 744-45 (Mo. App. 1981). A common
    scenario entails a shoplifter who resorts to force to escape with the stolen merchandise
    when confronted outside a store by security officers. See Whittaker, 
    551 S.W. 3d at
    502-
    04 (stating rule and surveying cases); see also Harris, 662 S.W.2d at 744-45.
    For criminal history purposes, the comparable Kansas crimes would be robbery or
    aggravated robbery codified in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5420:
    "(a) Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by
    force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.
    "(b) Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when
    committed by a person who:
    "(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
    "(2) inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery."
    In contrast to Missouri, the Kansas appellate courts have repeatedly recognized that a