Virginia Diesel and Truck Repair v. Werth ( 2022 )
[…] To the
    extent O'Keefe intends to assert an argument for judicial misconduct, the conclusory
    allegation is incidentally raised, inadequately briefed, and is therefore deemed abandoned
    and waived. See Russell v. May, 
    306 Kan. 1058
    , 1089, 
    400 P.3d 647
     (2017). The second
    issue simply does not actually contain any legal argument. After thoroughly reviewing
    O'Keefe's discursive brief, this court believes that he alleges only one issue—that the
    district court properly imposed sanctions pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-211.
    Under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-211, a district court has discretion to award
    sanctions if a party files suit for an improper purpose, presents frivolous legal arguments,
    or presents factual contentions that lack evidentiary support:
    "(b) Representations to the court. By presenting to the court a pleading, written
    motion or other paper, whether by signing, filing, submitting or later advocating it, an
    attorney or unrepresented party certifies that to the best of the person's knowledge,
    information and belief formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances:
    (1) It is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass, cause
    unnecessary delay or needlessly increase the cost of litigation;
    5
    (2) the claims, defenses and other legal contentions are warranted by existing law
    or by a nonfrivolous argument for extending, modifying or reversing existing law or for
    establishing new law;
    (3) the factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so
    identified, will likely have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further
    investigation or discovery; and
    (4) the denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if
    specifically so identified, are reasonably based on belief or a lack of information.
    "(c) Sanctions. If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court
    determines that subsection (b) has been violated, the court may impose an appropriate
    sanction on any attorney, law firm or party that violated the statute or is responsible for a