ANALYSIS Salazar raises only one issue on appeal, claiming the State's evidence was insufficient to convict her of DUI. "'When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, we review the evidence in a light most favorable to the State to determine whether a rational fact-finder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. [We do] not reweigh evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or pass on the credibility of witnesses.'" State v. Colson,
312 Kan. 739, 749-50,
480 P.3d 167(2021). A conviction under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3) requires proof that a person "operat[ed] or attempt[ed] to operate any vehicle . . . while . . . under the influence of alcohol to a degree that render[ed] the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." Applying those elements to the facts presented, Salazar argues that the State's evidence failed to establish that she (1) drove or tried to drive her car or (2) was so intoxicated she could not safely drive her car. 5 Salazar Operated or Attempted to Operate Her Vehicle Salazar raises only a