Garrison v. Ward ( 2022 )
[…] In re
    Marriage of Bergmann & Sokol, 
    49 Kan. App. 2d 45
    , 50, 
    305 P.3d 664
     (2013). The
    factors necessary to establish an abuse of judicial discretion were discussed in the
    previous section of this opinion. See Biglow v. Eidenberg, 
    308 Kan. 873
    , 893, 
    424 P.3d 515
     (2018). As the party asserting error, Garrison bears the burden of establishing that the
    district court abused its discretion. See Gannon v. State, 
    305 Kan. 850
    , 868, 
    390 P.3d 461
    (2017).
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-211(b) provides:
    "(b) Representations to the court. By presenting to the court a pleading, written
    motion or other paper, whether by signing, filing, submitting or later advocating it, an
    attorney or unrepresented party certifies that to the best of the person's knowledge,
    information and belief formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances:
    15
    (1) It is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass, cause
    unnecessary delay or needlessly increase the cost of litigation;
    (2) the claims, defenses and other legal contentions are warranted by existing law
    or by a nonfrivolous argument for extending, modifying or reversing existing law or for
    establishing new law;
    (3) the factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so
    identified, will likely have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further
    investigation or discovery; and
    (4) the denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if
    specifically so identified, are reasonably based on belief or a lack of information."
    Additionally, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-211(c) states:
    "(c) Sanctions. If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court
    determines that subsection (b) has been violated, the court may impose an appropriate
    sanction on any attorney, law firm or party that violated the statute or is responsible for a
    violation committed by its partner, associate or employee. The sanction may include an
    order to pay to the other party or parties that [the] reasonable expenses, including
    attorney's fees, incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion or other paper. A
    motion for sanctions under this section may be served and filed at any time during
    pendency of the action, but must be filed not later than 14 days after the entry of
    judgment."
    Here, the district court ordered Garrison to pay the Wards' attorney fees as a
    sanction. In its journal entry entered on October 28, 2021, the district court explained:
    "22. [T]he Court finds that this action was filed for an improper purpose such as to cause