Pesina v. Aegis Processing Solutions ( 2022 )
[…] absent exceptional circumstances."); Langvardt v. Innovative Livestock Services, No.
    122,188, 
    2020 WL 6533264
    , at *3 (Kan. App. 2020) (unpublished opinion) ("A remand
    order for the ALJ to conduct further proceedings is an agency determination the Board
    'intends or is reasonably believed to intend to be preliminary, preparatory, procedural or
    intermediate with regard to subsequent agency action.'").
    8
    Aegis asserts that the Board's remand was unlawful, so the order is appealable. But
    under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-551(l)(1) "the board shall have authority to grant or refuse
    compensation, or to increase or diminish any award of compensation or to remand any
    matter to the administrative law judge for further proceedings." (Emphasis added.) This
    statute's clear language permits the Board to remand "any matter" to the ALJ for further
    proceedings. The Board's remand order is not unlawful on its face. Whether the Board