Pesina v. Aegis Processing Solutions ( 2022 )
[…] review. Via Christi Hospitals Wichita v. Kan-Pak, 
    310 Kan. 883
    , 889, 
    451 P.3d 459
    7
    (2019). To the extent resolution of this issue requires statutory interpretation, our review
    is also unlimited. See Johnson, 312 Kan. at 600.
    Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-556(a), a party may appeal a "final order" of the
    Board in accordance with the KJRA. While the term "final order" is not defined in the
    Act, the KJRA defines "[f]inal agency action" as "the whole or a part of any agency
    action other than nonfinal agency action." K.S.A. 77-607(b)(1). "Nonfinal agency action"
    is defined as "the whole or a part of an agency determination, investigation, proceeding,
    hearing, conference or other process that the agency intends or is reasonably believed to
    intend to be preliminary, preparatory, procedural or intermediate with regard to
    subsequent agency action of that agency or another agency." K.S.A. 77-607(b)(2).
    Here, the language of the Board's order demonstrates that the Board intended for
    the order to be a nonfinal agency action. The Board remanded the case "to present
    additional evidence concerning the extent of the injuries Ms. Pesina sustained to both