State v. Beddingfield ( 2022 )
[…] below should be considered for the first time on appeal. State v. Johnson, 
    309 Kan. 992
    ,
    995, 
    441 P.3d 1036
     (2019). That requirement is strictly enforced. State v. Godfrey, 
    301 Kan. 1041
    , 1044, 
    350 P.3d 1068
     (2015). Appellate courts exercise unlimited review over
    whether a party properly preserved an issue for appellate review. State v. Ton, 
    308 Kan. 564
    , 570, 
    422 P.3d 678
     (2018).
    It is also true that a defendant cannot raise on appeal a different theory for
    suppression of evidence than argued to the trial court. K.S.A. 22-3216(2) requires a
    defendant seeking to suppress evidence to file a written motion that "state[s] facts
    showing wherein the search and seizure were unlawful. The judge shall receive evidence
    on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the
    search and seizure were lawful shall be on the prosecution."
    In State v. Estrada-Vital, 
    302 Kan. 549
    , 557-58, 
    356 P.3d 1058
     (2015), the
    defendant argued his fruit-of-the-poisonous-tree argument was preserved for appeal
    though he did not raise it below because all the facts to support the theory were set out in