Zhu v. Kansas Dept. of Health and Environment ( 2022 )
[…] "For purposes of determining the eligibility of any individual for benefits or
    assistance, or the amount or extent of benefits or assistance, under any Federal program
    or under any State or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds—
    ....
    (2) any . . . advance payment of the credit allowed under such section 36B that is
    made under section . . . 18082 of this title shall be treated as made to the qualified health
    plan in which an individual is enrolled and not to that individual." (Emphases added.) 
    42 U.S.C. § 18084
    .
    And 
    42 U.S.C. § 18082
     (2018) clarifies who makes the payment of the advance premium
    tax credit to the qualified health plan—the United States Secretary of the Treasury. See
    16
    
    42 U.S.C. § 18082
     (c)(2)(A) ("The Secretary of the Treasury shall make the advance
    payment under this section of any premium tax credit allowed under section 36B of Title
    26 to the issuer of a qualified health plan on a monthly basis."); see also 
    26 C.F.R. § 1
    .36B (2021) (section of Internal Revenue Code discussing premium tax credit). Thus,
    the advance premium tax credit cannot be treated as having been paid by Zhu. Rather, it
    was paid by a third party.