Zhu v. Kansas Dept. of Health and Environment ( 2022 )
[…] provider or to an organization described in section 1396b(m)(1)(A) of this title for the
    service; and
    (C) any lawful sanction that may be imposed upon a provider or such an
    organization for excess charges under this subchapter or subchapter XVIII [(Medicare)]
    shall apply to the imposition of any charge imposed upon the individual in such case.
    "This paragraph shall not be construed as preventing payment of any medicare
    cost-sharing by a medicare supplemental policy or an employer retiree health plan on
    behalf of an individual."
    13
    And 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1)(A) provides:
    "(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items
    and services
    "(1) Any provider of services . . . shall be qualified to participate under this
    subchapter [(Medicare)] and shall be eligible for payments under this subchapter if it files
    with the Secretary an agreement—
    "(A)(i) not to charge, except as provided in paragraph (2), any individual or any
    other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment
    made under this subchapter . . . and (ii) not to impose any charge that is prohibited under