State v. Cary ( 2022 )
[…] 5207(a), states: "It is a defense in this case if by reason of ignorance or mistake of (fact)
    (law) the defendant did not have at the time the mental state which the statute requires as
    7
    an element of the crime." "If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable
    mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly
    dispenses with any mental element." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5202(d).
    The State charged Cary with aggravated escape from custody as a violation of
    K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5911(b)(1)(A) (escaping while held in custody upon charge,
    conviction of or arrest for felony). The statute defines "'escape'" as a "failure to return to
    custody following temporary leave lawfully granted by: . . . a custodial official authorized
    to grant such leave." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5911(d)(2)(B)(iii). Though the statute on
    aggravated escape from custody, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5911, does not require a specific
    mental state, the State elected to increase its burden to prove the highest culpable mental
    state of specific intent.