City of Wichita v. Griffie ( 2022 )
[…] Emporia police officers and posted the videos on Facebook and YouTube as his way to
    11
    promote police accountability and transparency and to stop police brutality. In one
    incident, Vehige interfered with three off-duty officers who were present during a bar
    fight. Vehige held his camera about 2 to 2 1/2 feet from the officers and shouted
    questions at them while they were trying to follow one of the men involved in the fight.
    The State charged Vehige with disorderly conduct in violation of K.S.A. 2016
    Supp. 21-6203 that criminalizes "using fighting words or engaging in noisy conduct
    tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others." 
    2017 WL 3203381
     at
    *7. Vehige argued that his actions consisted of constitutionally protected speech and
    could not have aroused alarm, anger, or resentment in the officers. A jury convicted
    Vehige of disorderly conduct, and he challenged the sufficiency of the evidence on