State v. Hinostroza ( 2022 )
[…] Hinostroza relies heavily on caselaw
    from other jurisdictions to support her position.
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5914(a)(1), the section of the trafficking in contraband
    statute Hinostroza was convicted of violating, states:
    "(a) Traffic in contraband in a correctional institution or care and treatment
    facility is, without the consent of the administrator of the correctional institution or care
    and treatment facility:
    (1) Introducing or attempting to introduce any item into or upon the grounds of
    any correctional institution or care and treatment facility."
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5201 provides:
    "(a) A person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in
    conduct, including an act, an omission or possession.
    4
    "(b) A person who omits to perform an act does not commit a crime unless a law
    provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that such person has a duty
    to perform the act."
    Hinostroza appears to focus on the fact she did not go to jail voluntarily as Lyon
    County police officers arrested her for active warrants and transported her to jail. In State
    v. Conger, No. 92,381, 
    2005 WL 1561369
    , at *3 (Kan. App. 2005) (unpublished