John O. Farmer, Inc. v. Board of Ellis County Comm'rs ( 2022 )
[…] January 1 of the given tax year. The Guide's formula determines the fair market value of
    any given lease by estimating the lease's "gross reserve value," which is the present value,
    as of January 1, of all reserves to be recovered in the future over the life of the lease.
    Thus, property taxes are assessed not against annual production but against the fair
    market value of the mineral interest itself as of a specific date.
    The Legislature has also exempted certain low-producing leases from taxation.
    K.S.A. 79-201t provides:
    "The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be and is
    hereby exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of
    Kansas:
    "(a) All oil leases, other than royalty interests therein, the average daily
    production from which is three barrels or less per producing well, or five barrels or less
    per producing well which has a completion depth of 2,000 feet or more."
    Any taxpayer seeking an exemption under this statute, like any exemption from
    property taxes, must file a request with the county appraiser. After examining the request,
    the appraiser submits it to BOTA along with the appraiser's recommendation on whether