47 Kan. App. 2d 275,
[…] The tax is imposed on the consumer (here, Capital Electric's customers) but collected by the seller (Capital Electric). See K.S.A. 79-3604. The tax is calculated on the "gross receipts" the seller received for a taxable sale or service. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 79-3603. The Act defines "gross receipts" as "the total selling price or the amount received as defined in this act, in money, credits, property or other consideration valued in money from sales at retail within this state." K.S.A. 79-3602(o). And it defines "selling price" as: 2 "(ll)(1) 'Sales or selling price' applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following: .... (B) [T]he cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller and any other expense of the seller; (C) charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than delivery and installation charges . . . ." K.S.A. 79-3602(ll)(1)(B)-(C). Capital Electric billed its customers per scheduled hourly labor rates for work its employees performed under the contracts at issue.