47 Kan. App. 2d 275,
[…] The retailers' sales taxes CELB paid its seller to rent the equipment were taxes imposed legally and directly on CELB. "The question is not whether CELB was double taxed. The question is whether the Equipment Rental Expenses, including the taxes, passed through to CELB's purchasers were 'consideration' paid by the purchasers to CELB to perform the taxable services and includable in CELB's taxable gross receipts pursuant to the Act's sales tax provisions. 5 "K.S.A. 79-3602(o) defines CELB's taxable 'gross receipts' as the total selling price or the amount received by the seller from its consumers minus an amount equal to returns and trade-ins: ". . . the total selling price or the amount received as defined in this act, in money, credits, property or other consideration valued in money from sales at retail within this state; and embraced within the provisions of the act. The taxpayer, may take credit in the report of gross receipts for: (1) An amount equal to the selling price of property returned by the purchaser when the full sale price thereof, including the tax collected, is refunded in cash or by credit; and (2) an amount equal to the allowance given for the trade-in of property. (Emphasis added) "The Act does not authorize any exclusion from CELB's taxable gross receipts for 'reimbursements' of the seller's out of pocket equipment rental expenses necessary to perform taxable services and taxes imposed thereon. The Act mandates that sales tax be collected by the CELB from its purchaser if CELB's expenses and taxes are passed through to its purchasers. "K.S.A. 79-3602(ll)(1) states: "Sales or selling price' applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property and services, for which . . . services are sold, leased or rented, valued in money . . . without any deduction for the following: .... (B) the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller and any other expense of the seller; (C) charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale .... "K.S.A. 79-3602(ll) does not authorize any deduction for 'reimbursements' of taxes imposed on the seller or any other expenses of the seller. .... "This provision clearly applies to the purchaser/consumer in each sales transaction.