Presnell v. Cullen ( 2022 )
[…] 'two different "takings" of the same property, with some incidents of the taking
    determined as of one date and some as of the other.'" Caldwell, 
    391 F.3d at 1235
    . In fact,
    the Dow Court explained a federal taking for a particular use—there, a pipeline right-of-
    way—constitutes a single taking. 
    357 U.S. at 23-25
    . Applying this reasoning only one
    taking occurred when the easement was assigned to the Conservancy, and
    Presnell suffered no loss upon which the district court could award him damages.
    Attorney fees
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) states, in relevant part:
    "An appeal may be taken from any judgment under the small claims procedure
    act. . . . If the appellee is successful on an appeal pursuant to this subsection, the court
    shall award to the appellee, as part of the costs, reasonable attorney fees incurred by the
    appellee on appeal."
    Our Supreme Court explained the party who obtains an affirmative judgment in
    his or her favor at the end of a case is the successful, or prevailing, party, and "[t]he
    attorney fees provision in K.S.A. 61-2709(a) is mandatory." Hodges v. Johnson, 
    288 Kan. 56
    , 71,