Presnell v. Cullen ( 2022 )
[…] 309 Kan. 145
    , 149, 
    432 P.3d 647
     (2019).
    Applicable Legal Principles and Statutory Background
    Congress enacted the original Trails Act in 1976. In recognition of the Trails Act,
    the Kansas Legislature, in 1995, adopted the Kansas Recreational Trails Act (KRTA),
    K.S.A. 58-3211 et seq., which relates to property transferred or conveyed for interim use
    and development of a rail line as a recreational trail. Board of Miami County Comm'rs v.
    Kanza Rail-Trails Conservancy, Inc., 
    292 Kan. 285
    , 287-88, 
    255 P.3d 1186
     (2011).
    Under K.S.A. 58-3211(b), the KRTA defined a recreational trail as "a trail created
    pursuant to subsection (d) of 16 U.S.C. 1247 (1983)." Further, under K.S.A. 66-
    525(a)(1), a railroad right-of-way will not be considered abandoned unless an appropriate
    federal or state authority issues an abandonment order. Another panel of our court, in
    interpreting K.S.A. 66-525, noted Kansas law on railroad abandonment was not