Baker v. Hayden , 55 Kan. App. 2d 473 ( 2018 )
[…] K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 45-221(a), which contains the statutory exceptions to
    disclosure, sets out in detail 55 categories of records that public agencies are not required
    to disclose. Significantly, the KORA does not prohibit disclosure of records contained
    within these exceptions but instead makes their release discretionary with the agency's
    official records custodian. Harris Enterprises, Inc. v. Moore, 
    241 Kan. 59
    , 63-64, 
    734 P.2d 1083
     (1987).
    In denying Baker access to the audio recordings he sought, the district court relied
    on K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 45-221(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part, that a public agency
    is not required to disclose "[r]ecords the disclosure of which is specifically prohibited or
    restricted by federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court." (Emphasis
    added.) The district court held that Stocks was not required to disclose the recordings
    sought by Baker because the recordings were prohibited or restricted from disclosure by
    Supreme Court Rule 362. Rule 362 provides: