Baker v. Hayden , 55 Kan. App. 2d 473 ( 2018 )
[…] public confidence in government by increasing the access of the public to government
    and its decision-making processes." Data Tree v. Meek, 
    279 Kan. 445
    , 454, 
    109 P.3d 1226
     (2005). The Legislature has declared it to be "the public policy of the state that
    public records shall be open for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by
    this act." K.S.A. 45-216(a). The Legislature also directed that the KORA "shall be
    liberally construed and applied to promote such policy." K.S.A. 45-216(a).
    To that end, K.S.A. 45-218(a) provides: "All public records shall be open for
    inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by this act." The right to inspect
    also generally includes a right to copy. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 45-219(a) ("Any person
    may make abstracts or obtain copies of any public record to which such person has access
    8
    under this act.").