State v. Klenklen ( 2020 )
[…] 242 P.3d 1271
    (2010). Circumstantial evidence is sufficient
    for conviction if it provides a reasonable basis from which the fact-finder may reasonably
    infer each element. State v. Logsdon, 
    304 Kan. 3
    , 25, 
    371 P.3d 836
    (2016). It is only in
    6
    rare cases in which trial testimony is so incredible that no reasonable fact-finder could
    find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt that a guilty verdict will be reversed. State v.
    Ramirez, 
    50 Kan. App. 2d 922
    , 936, 
    334 P.3d 324
    (2014).
    Discussion
    Klenklen was convicted of DUI under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3), which
    states that no person shall "operat[e] or attempt[] to operate any vehicle [. . .] while [. . .]
    under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely
    driving a vehicle."
    Klenklen argues that a rational fact-finder could not have found him guilty of DUI
    beyond a reasonable doubt because the State failed to produce direct evidence showing
    that Klenklen was so impaired he could not safely operate his vehicle. Klenklen contends