After that, the parties stipulated to certain facts for purposes of the trial. Based on those stipulated facts, the trial court found Speer guilty of three counts of violating the Kansas Offender Registration Act and the State had dismissed the other three counts in exchange for proceeding with a trial on stipulated facts. The court sentenced Speer to 34 months in prison—the mitigated presumptive sentence under Kansas sentencing guidelines. Speer appeals the convictions on speedy trial grounds. Our analysis The statute—K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4303—controls the outcome of this appeal. Here is the operative language: "(b)(1) Following the receipt of the certificate by the court and county attorney from the secretary of corrections, the indictment, information or complaint shall be brought to trial, or the motion to revoke probation shall be brought for a hearing: (A) If the inmate has one detainer, within 180 days; .... (C) within such additional time as the court for good cause shown in open court may grant.