In re M.B. ( 2020 )
[…] K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2251.
    In conjunction with or within 30 days following adjudication, the district court
    usually holds a dispositional hearing. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2253(b). Once a child has
    been adjudicated a child in need of care, the court convenes this hearing to consider
    various permanent living arrangements for the child. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2253(a).
    There is more complexity to the statutory scheme governing dispositional orders than the
    other orders discussed so far. The timing for dispositional orders is dictated by K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 38-2253(b), which states "[a]n order of disposition may be entered at the time
    of the adjudication if notice has been provided . . . but shall be entered within 30 days
    following adjudication, unless delayed for good cause shown." The substance of the
    dispositional hearing and attendant order are addressed by K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2253,
    which states:
    16
    "(a) At a dispositional hearing, the court shall receive testimony and other
    relevant information with regard to the safety and well being of the child and may enter
    orders regarding:
    (1) Case planning which sets forth the responsibilities and timelines necessary to
    achieve permanency for the child; and
    (2) custody of the child."
    Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2255(b) and (c), there are two roads that may be
    taken regarding custody—either the district court places the child in the parent's custody
    or it removes the child from parental custody. If the latter, the court must make certain
    findings.