State v. Eaton ( 2020 )
[…] Constitution as legislatively defined). "Under the UMDDA, 'the passage of the statutory
    period . . . must be treated as conclusive of undue delay if all other conditions are met.'
    But substantial compliance with the UMDDA is sufficient to invoke its protections."
    Burnett, 297 Kan. at 453 (quoting State v. Stanphill, 
    206 Kan. 612
    , 616, 
    481 P.2d 998
    [1971]). Accordingly, the first question we must answer is whether Eaton substantially
    complied with the notice requirements of the UMDDA.
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4301 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    "(a) Any inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections may request final
    disposition of any untried indictment, information, motion to revoke probation or
    complaint pending against such person in this state. The request shall be in writing,
    addressed and delivered to the court in which the indictment, information, motion to
    revoke probation or complaint is pending, to the county attorney charged with the duty of
    prosecuting it and to the secretary of corrections. Such request shall set forth the place of
    imprisonment."
    Kansas appellate courts have repeatedly found that substantial compliance is
    sufficient for a prisoner to invoke the provisions of the UMDDA. See Burnett, 297 Kan.
    at 453; Sweat v. Darr, 
    235 Kan. 570
    , 575, 
    684 P.2d 347
     (1984); State v. Foster, No.
    117,118,